Fix the mitten
[…] However, in LSEA v Lansing Board of Ed, 487 Mich 349; 792 NW2d 686 (2010), a four-justice majority of the Michigan Supreme Court revisited the issue of standing, reversing the Lee/Cleveland Cliffs framework and returning to a less-stringent, prudential doctrine of standing that is more consistent with Michigan law and constitutional history.  For instance, the LSEA Court held that "a litigant has standing whenever there is a legal cause of action."  MCL 600.2041(3) creates a legal cause of action for certain taxpayers "to prevent the illegal expenditure of state funds or to test the constitutionality of a statute relating thereto," and the former Court of Appeals holding that MCL 600.2041(3) can only confer standing if the Lee/Cleveland Cliffs framework is first satisfied must now be called into serious question in light of LSEA.  Moreover, 2016 PA 249 is an appropriations act, and it is therefore self-evident that the