Fix the mitten
[…] Under the Every Student Succeeds Act, states must test public school students in mathematics and reading every year in grades 3 through 8, and at least once during high school.  It has been widely reported that the Every Student Succeeds Act mandates 95% participation by pupils on these required tests.  But does it really?

The section that purports to establish the 95% participation requirement, § 1111(c)(4)(E)(i) — codified at 20 U.S.C. § 6311(c)(4)(E)(i) — contains a typographical error.  Section 1111(c)(4)(E)(i) provides that states must "[a]nnually measure the achievement of not less than 95 percent of all students, and 95 percent of all students in each subgroup of students . . . on the assessments described under subsection (b)(2)(v)(I)."

But, surprise, there are no "assessments described under subsection (b)(2)(v)(I)."  That's because there's no "subsection (b)(2)(v)(I)" at all.

Congress probably meant to say "subsection (b)(2)(B)(v)(I)."