Fix the mitten
[…] It is this fundamental liberty interest, for example, that guarantees parents the right to homeschool their children, send their children to private schools, and keep their children from participating in certain school activities that they deem objectionable.  Courts have routinely recognized that parents have a fundamental right to make their own choices regarding their children’s education, even against the backdrop of seemingly contrary state or federal laws.
 
The Michigan Legislature has codified this principle in § 10 of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.10, which provides in relevant part that “[i]t is the natural, fundamental right of parents and legal guardians to determine and direct the care, teaching, and education of their children.”